Why are the chines having bubbles after we put epoxy? I suspect we should put expoxy when we did on the bottom which are great but the chines showed bubbles

Views: 54

Comment

You need to be a member of Wooden Boat People to add comments!

Join Wooden Boat People

Comment by lhedrick on November 6, 2010 at 7:58am
Rick's comments about the rounded surface are important. If you try to glass over a sharp edge the glass will lift and air will get under it.

All you need to do is use a sharp utility knife and cut the glass, then work thickened epoxy under it, cover with plastic and tape over it to hold it down. Small bubble are no big deal. You can always cut out the bubble all together and just fill it. If you have a large section which has lifted up then cut it out and cut a piece of glass to go in the space. then put another layer of glass over that the next day.

This happens a lot and its minor.
Comment by Rick Newman on October 27, 2010 at 1:31pm
Are you rounding the edge where you are putting on the epoxy? I am presuming you are also putting fiberglass tape of cloth over the edge. A rounded edge allows the epoxied glass to conform to the substrate while a squared edge can result in voids or "bubbles" because the fabric doesn't follow the square edges. Perhaps this is what is happening. Can you post pictures?

Rick Newman

© 2018   Created by Randy Dersham.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service